DIRECTORS
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-16
     
    Jan Conroy OAM

    RAD (Life Member)
    CSTD (Retired Examiner)

    • CSTD Examiner (Retired)
    • RAD Registered Teacher
    • RAD Life Member
    • Eisteddfod Adjudicator
    • OAM
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-17
     
    Shelle Conroy

    RAD TC
    CSTD

    • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Theatrical, Tapping)
    • CSTD Examiner (2001 - 2003)
    • CSTD Modern Jazz Syllabus – Creator/Choreographer
    • RAD Teachers Certificate
    • Director – Starz Production Team, Bedazzle Kidz
    • Children’s Television Choreographer
      (“New MacDonald’s Farm’ – Series 1, 2 & 3,
    • ‘Toybox’ – Series 1, 2, 3 & 4, ‘Pipsqueaks’ – Series 1 & 2)
    • Cert IV Dance Teaching & Management
    • Mass Cast Choreographer
    • London 2012 Olympic & Paralympic Games,
    • Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic & Paralympic Games, Baku 2015 European Games
    • Grand Prix Formula 1 Opening Ceremony, Baku 2016
    • Associate Artistic Director – 4 th Islamic Solidarity Games – 2016
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-18
     
    Nikki Conroy

    RAD TC
    CSTD

    • RAD Teachers Certificate
    • Degree of Performing Arts (Brent Street Studios)
    • CSTD Jazz Award (Honours)
    • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Theatrical, Tapping)
    • Professional Dancer
    • Certificate IV in Dance Teaching and Management
    • CSTD Examiner
Teaching Faculty
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-19
     
    Maria Shanks

    • R.A.D Qualified Teacher
    • R.A.D Teachers Certificate
    • CSTD Senior Examiner
    • CSTD Fully Qualified Teacher
    • Eisteddfod Adjudicator
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-20
     
    Marcus Pearce

    • CSTD Teaching Diploma
    • (Tap, Modern Jazz, Theatrical)
    • Professional Dancer
    • Certificate IV in Dance Teaching and Management
    • CSTD Examiner
    • Eisteddfod Adjudicator
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-21
     
    Nicole Galea

    • ARAD (Adv)
    • RAD Teachers Certificate
    • Bachelor of Arts (Dance - QUT Kelvin Grove)
    • Retired Member of Queensland Ballet Company
    • Former Artistic Assistant - Qld Ballet Company
    • Master of Arts (Research) - QUT
    • Graduate Diploma Education - QUT
    • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Theatrical and Classical)
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-25
     
    Lynelle Griffiths

    • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Tap)
    • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Modern Jazz)
    • CSTD Jazz Award (Honours Plus)
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-22
     
    Laura Higgins

    A.R.A.D Associate Royal Academy of Dance
    R.A.D. Qualified Teacher
    A.T.O.D Advanced
    A.T.O.D Associate Teacher
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-26
     
    Janet Thiel

    • ISTD Teachers Certificate
    • Advanced Dip Musical Theatre
    • Performed and Choreographed various Musicals
    • eg: Copacabana & Blood Brother
  • Jordan Smith Head Shot
     
    Jordan Smith

    • Mens Artistic Gymnastic (National Level)
    • Norwegian Cruise Lines
    • Certificate 3 Fitness
    • Corporate Events
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-27
     
    Jess Stokes

    • CSTD Teaching Certificate (Modern Jazz)
    • Commercial Dancer - Pink,
    • Jessica Mauboy, Havana Brown,
    • Kylie Minogue, Rikki-Lee
    • SYTYCD 2010 – Top 6
    • Singer/Songwriter
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-24
     
    Tara Wiggins

    • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Modern Jazz, Theatrical)
    • CSTD Contemporary Foundation
    • RAD Grade 8 Ballet
    • WAG (Women’s Artistic Gymnastics) Level 10 National Stream
    • Musical Theatre - High School Musical
  • 2016-Conroy-Prospectus_FINAL-copy(1)-28
     
    Tarcia Meadows

    • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Theatrical)
    • RAD Advanced 1 – Distinction
    • ATOD Teacher – 8 years
    • Past student – Conroy Dance Centre

Assistant Teachers
  • CDC_teachers_page_AssistantTeachers_AnnaSchultz
     
    Anna Schultz

    • RAD Advanced 1
    • CSTD Teaching Certificate (Modern Jazz)
    • CSTD Advanced Gold Star Tap
    • ‘Jungle Girl’ at Australia Zoo
  • CDC_teachers_page_AssistanTeachers_AnnabelleBond
     
    Annabelle Bond

    • RAD Advanced 1
    • CSTD Modern Jazz 7
  • CDC_teachers_page_AssistantTeachers_ArkieO'Brien
     
    Arkie O’Brien

    • RAD Advanced 1
    • CSTD Modern Jazz 8
    • CSTD Advanced Gold Star Tap
  • CDC_teachers_page_AssistantTeachers_GraceSinclair
     
    Grace Sinclair

    • RAD Intermediate
    • CSTD Sub-Elementary Classical
    • CSTD Modern Jazz 8
    • CSTD Advanced Gold Bar Tap
  • CDC_teachers_page_AssistantTeachers_ReneeBoyle
     
    Renee Boyle

    • RAD Advanced 1
    • CSTD Modern Jazz 8
  • CDC_teachers_page_AssistantTeachers_TristanWhitchurch
     
    Tristan Whitchurch

    • CSTD Modern Jazz 6
    • CSTD Advanced Silver Tap

DANCE CENTRE ADMINISTRATION

RECEPTION
Janelle Tomlinson (Reception Manager)
Maria Shanks
Sonya Wilmen
Anna Schultz
Arkie O’Brien

TIPTOES DANCE BOUTIQUE
Sonia O’Halloran
Terrianne Blinman

CONROY CONSULTING
Matt Conroy
Thivya

CAFETERIA CO-ORDINATOR
Katie Shields

MIDDLE SCHOOL SUPERVISORS
Renee Valentine
Berlinda Ezzy

TINY TOTS SUPERVISORS
Tracey Whitchurch
Linda Kidd

GUEST TEACHERS
Amy Campbell (Contemporary)
Andrew Bevis (Singing)
Carly Smith (JFH)
Caroline Kasper (Musical Theatre)
Darren Tyler (Jazz)
Jack Chambers (Jazz/Musical Theatre)
Jan Mills (Classical)
Jasmine Meakin (Hip-­‐Hop)
Jason Coleman (Choreographer)
Jason Winters (Contemporary)
Jayde Westaby (Musical Theatre)
Jen Murray (Contemporary)
Jilly QueHee (Singing)
Juliette (Jet)
Verne (Jazz/Lyrical)
Kate Sim (RAD Vocational Examiner)

Keith Hawley (Choreographer)
Kelley Abbey (Mentor)
Kit Lethby (RAD Vocational Examiner)
Kylie Goeldner (Cabaret)
Lauren Seymour (Lyrical)
Leah Howard (Commercial Jazz/Tap)
Leanne Cherny (Jazz)
Lisa Callingham (Singing/MT)
Lucas Newland (Jazz)
Lucy Chambers (JFH)
Mark Hill (Street Tap)
Marko Panzic (Commercial Jazz)
Matt Browning (Jazz)
Matt Lee (Jazz)
Matt Robinson (Singing)
Mega-Jam (Hip-­‐Hop)
Meghan Cooper (Technical Jazz)

Mitchell Fistrovic (Musical Theatre)
Natasha Marconi (Jazz)
Nathan M Wright (Musical Theatre)
Patricia Saill (RAD Graded Examiner)
Paul Boyd (Qld Ballet Company)
Ryan Hanson (Commercial Jazz)
Ryan Shepherd (Technical Jazz)
Steven Tannos (Commercial Jazz)
Sue-Ellen Chester (Contemporary)
Tim Hill (Director)
Tina Stuart (RAD Vocational Examiner)
Tracie Morley (Choreographer)
Troy Savic (JFH)
Veronica Beattie (Choreographer)

DIRECTORS

Jan Conroy OAM

RAD (Life Member)
CSTD (Retired Examiner)

  • CSTD Examiner (Retired)
  • RAD Registered Teacher
  • RAD Life Member
  • Eisteddfod Adjudicator
  • OAM
Shelle Conroy

RAD TC
CSTD

  • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Theatrical, Tapping)
  • CSTD Examiner (2001 – 2003)
  • CSTD Modern Jazz Syllabus – Creator/Choreographer
  • RAD Teachers Certificate
  • Director – Starz Production Team, Bedazzle Kidz
  • Children’s Television Choreographer
    (“New MacDonald’s Farm’ – Series 1, 2 & 3,
  • ‘Toybox’ – Series 1, 2, 3 & 4, ‘Pipsqueaks’ – Series 1 & 2)
  • Cert IV Dance Teaching & Management
  • Mass Cast Choreographer
  • London 2012 Olympic & Paralympic Games,
  • Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic & Paralympic Games, Baku 2015 European Games
  • Grand Prix Formula 1 Opening Ceremony, Baku 2016
  • Associate Artistic Director – 4 th Islamic Solidarity Games – 2016
Nikki Conroy

RAD TC
CSTD

  • RAD Teachers Certificate
  • Degree of Performing Arts (Brent Street Studios)
  • CSTD Jazz Award (Honours)
  • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Theatrical, Tapping)
  • Professional Dancer
  • Certificate IV in Dance Teaching and Management
  • CSTD Examiner

TEACHING FACULTY

Maria Shanks
  • R.A.D Qualified Teacher
  • R.A.D Teachers Certificate
  • CSTD Senior Examiner
  • CSTD Fully Qualified Teacher
  • Eisteddfod Adjudicator
Marcus Pearce
  • CSTD Teaching Diploma
  • (Tap, Modern Jazz, Theatrical)
  • Professional Dancer
  • Certificate IV in Dance Teaching and Management
  • CSTD Examiner
  • Eisteddfod Adjudicator
Nicole Galea
  • ARAD (Adv)
  • RAD Teachers Certificate
  • Bachelor of Arts (Dance – QUT Kelvin Grove)
  • Retired Member of Queensland Ballet Company
  • Former Artistic Assistant – Qld Ballet Company
  • Master of Arts (Research) – QUT
  • Graduate Diploma Education – QUT
  • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Theatrical and Classical)
Lynelle Griffiths
  • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Tap)
  • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Modern Jazz)
  • CSTD Jazz Award (Honours Plus)
Laura Higgins
A.R.A.D Associate Royal Academy of Dance
R.A.D. Qualified Teacher
A.T.O.D Advanced
A.T.O.D Associate Teacher
Janet Thiel
  • ISTD Teachers Certificate
  • Advanced Dip Musical Theatre
  • Performed and Choreographed various Musicals
  • eg: Copacabana & Blood Brother
Jordan Smith
  • Mens Artistic Gymnastic (National Level)
  • Norwegian Cruise Lines
  • Certificate 3 Fitness
  • Corporate Events
Jess Stokes
  • CSTD Teaching Certificate (Modern Jazz)
  • Commercial Dancer – Pink,
  • Jessica Mauboy, Havana Brown,
  • Kylie Minogue, Rikki-Lee
  • SYTYCD 2010 – Top 6
  • Singer/Songwriter
Tara Wiggins
  • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Modern Jazz, Theatrical)
  • CSTD Contemporary Foundation
  • RAD Grade 8 Ballet
  • WAG (Women’s Artistic Gymnastics) Level 10 National Stream
  • Musical Theatre – High School Musical
Tarcia Meadows
  • CSTD Teaching Diploma (Theatrical)
  • RAD Advanced 1 – Distinction
  • ATOD Teacher – 8 years
  • Past student – Conroy Dance Centre

ASSISTANT TEACHERS

Anna Schultz
  • RAD Advanced 1
  • CSTD Teaching Certificate (Modern Jazz)
  • CSTD Advanced Gold Star Tap
  • ‘Jungle Girl’ at Australia Zoo
Annabelle Bond
  • RAD Advanced 1
  • CSTD Modern Jazz 7
Arkie O’Brien
  • RAD Advanced 1
  • CSTD Modern Jazz 8
  • CSTD Advanced Gold Star Tap
Grace Sinclair
  • RAD Intermediate
  • CSTD Sub-Elementary Classical
  • CSTD Modern Jazz 8
  • CSTD Advanced Gold Bar Tap
Renee Boyle
  • RAD Advanced 1
  • CSTD Modern Jazz 8
Tristan Whitchurch
  • CSTD Modern Jazz 6
  • CSTD Advanced Silver Tap

DANCE CENTRE ADMINISTRATION

RECEPTION
Janelle Tomlinson (Reception Manager)
Maria Shanks
Rachel Pugh
Sonya Wilmen

TIPTOES DANCE BOUTIQUE
Sonia O’Halloran

CONROY CONSULTING
Thivya

CAFETERIA CO-ORDINATOR
Susan Chrisp

CAFETERIA SUPERVISORS
Jeanie Cooper
Renee Valentine

TINY TOTS CO-ORDINATORS
Terrianne Blinman
Tracey Whitchurch

GUEST TEACHERS
Amy Campbell (Contemporary)
Andrew Bevis (Singing)
Carly Smith (JFH)
Caroline Kasper (Musical Theatre)
Darren Tyler (Jazz)
Jack Chambers (Jazz/Musical Theatre)
Jan Mills (Classical)
Jasmine Meakin (Hip-­‐Hop)
Jason Coleman (Choreographer)
Jason Winters (Contemporary)
Jayde Westaby (Musical Theatre)
Jen Murray (Contemporary)
Jilly QueHee (Singing)
Juliette (Jet)
Verne (Jazz/Lyrical)
Kate Sim (RAD Vocational Examiner)

Keith Hawley (Choreographer)
Kelley Abbey (Mentor)
Kit Lethby (RAD Vocational Examiner)
Kylie Goeldner (Cabaret)
Lauren Seymour (Lyrical)
Leah Howard (Commercial Jazz/Tap)
Leanne Cherny (Jazz)
Lisa Callingham (Singing/MT)
Lucas Newland (Jazz)
Lucy Chambers (JFH)
Mark Hill (Street Tap)
Marko Panzic (Commercial Jazz)
Matt Browning (Jazz)
Matt Lee (Jazz)
Matt Robinson (Singing)
Mega-Jam (Hip-­‐Hop)
Meghan Cooper (Technical Jazz)

Mitchell Fistrovic (Musical Theatre)
Natasha Marconi (Jazz)
Nathan M Wright (Musical Theatre)
Patricia Saill (RAD Graded Examiner)
Paul Boyd (Qld Ballet Company)
Ryan Shepherd (Technical Jazz)
Steven Tannos (Commercial Jazz)
Sue-Ellen Chester (Contemporary)
Tim Hill (Director)
Tina Stuart (RAD Vocational Examiner)
Tracie Morley (Choreographer)
Troy Savic (JFH)
Veronica Beattie (Choreographer)